Mt. Markham,ODY@Cooperstown

Girls Track & Field Results:
Center State Conference Varsity Track & Field Meet @ Cooperstown
May 11, 2011    
Team Scores:
Cooperstown             118
Mt. Markham        45
Owen D. Young          6

Top 3 in each event:
100m   1.  Haley Hohensee    Coop        14.1
            2.  Emily Dekanek        MM        14.5
            3.  Chelsea Beckwith    Coop        14.6

200m            1.  Haley Hohensee    Coop        29.3
            2.  Emily Dekanek        MM        29.9
            3.  Chelsea Beckwith    Coop        30.5

400m            1.  Emily Dekanek        MM        72.3
            2.  Katie Manion        MM        76.1
            3.  Suzy Zhang        Coop        76.9
800m            1.  Lucy Ford            Coop        2:45.6
            2.  Stephanie Carnegie    MM        2:50.6
            3.  Victoria Treadwell    ODY        2:59.4

1500m        1.  Sara Breiten        Coop        5:48.6
            2.  Stephanie Carnegie    MM        5:52.4

3.  Jaime Zoltick        Coop        5:59.9


3000m        1.  Laura Harmon    `    Coop        12:08.7       
            2.  Katelynn Kiuber        Coop        15:00.0
            3.  Victoria Gras        Coop        15:29.6

100m Hurdles    1.  Michaela Lachance    Coop        19.3
            2.  Kaylee Croft        Coop        20.4
            3.  Aryanna Kantor        Coop        20.9

400m Hurdles    1.  Shyah Miller        Coop        77.0
            2.  D. Hill            MM        81.6
            3.  Kelsey Lent        Coop        82.8

Long Jump        1.  Katelynn Kiuber        Coop        15’ 4 ½”
            2.  Sumer Murdock    Coop        13’ 3 ¼”
            3.  S. Treadwell        ODY        11’ 10 ½”


Triple Jump        1.  Lucy Ford            Coop        28’ 2”
            2.  Michaela Lachance    Coop        26’ 1 ¾”
            3.  Steffaney Wilcox    Coop        23’ 1”

High Jump        1.  Lucy Ford            Coop        5’ 0”
            2.  Katelynn Kiuber        Coop        4’ 10”
            3.  Sumer Murdock    Coop        4’ 8”

Pole Vault        1.  Ashley Dennis        Coop        6’ 0”

2.  Kelsey Lent        Coop        5’ 6”


Discus        1.  R. DiNigro        MM        91’ 11”
            2.  Raquel Perez        Coop        88’ 8”
            3.  Alexis Devenpeck    Coop        85’ 10”

Shot Put        1.  Raquel Perez        Coop        31’ 4”
            2.  R. DiNigro        MM        28’ 6”
            3.  Victoria Gras        MM        28’ 2”

400m Relay        1.  Cooperstown                 59.2
           Chelsea Beckwith, Suzy Zhang, Aryanna Kantor, Kaylee Croft
            2.  Mt. Markham                60.7

1600m Relay    1.   Cooperstown                5:02.3
     Veronica Tang, Hayley White, Maya Bergamasco, Shyah Miller
            2.  Owen D. Young                5:23.5
            3.  Mt. Markham                5:27.4

3200m Relay    1.  Cooperstown                11:32.2
    Abby Brown, Maya Bergamasco, Shyah Miller, Francesca LoRusso
            2.  Mt. Markham                11:56.2
           


Notes:
Katelynn Kiuber high jumped 4’ 10” in her first time jumping in two years.  She finished second to teammate Lucy Ford’s 5’ 0”.  Raquel Perez put the shot a personal best 31’ 4”, 5th best in school history.  Cooperstown girls will be at the Oneonta Invitational on Friday night. 

Results courtesy of Connie Herzig